Week-end @ Rossland

Here are some pictures, most of them exclusive, from last week-end’s NorAm Cup races in Rossland, B.-C. All of them are from Shelley Peachell, who we thank profusely on behalf of FB/skipresse.

by Pierre Shanks

Voici des photos, dont la plupart sont exclusives, de la fin de semaine de courses à la Coupe NorAm de Rossland, en C.-B.  FB/skipresse remercie la photographe Shelley Peachell.

Down to the wire between Emily Nishikawa, Heidi Widmer and Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt/Finale très disputée entre  Emily Nishikawa, Heidi Widmer et Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt

Down to the wire between Emily Nishikawa, Heidi Widmer and Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt/Finale très disputée entre Emily Nishikawa, Heidi Widmer et Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt

The subsequent podium/Rendues sur le podium: Nishikawa 1, Widmer 2, Bouffard-Nesbitt 3

The subsequent podium/Rendues sur le podium: Nishikawa 1, Widmer 2, Bouffard-Nesbitt 3

Anne-Marie Comeau (202), Sophie Carrier-Laforte (203), Frédérique Vézina (206)

Anne-Marie Comeau (202), Sophie Carrier-Laforte (203), Frédérique Vézina (206)

Anne-Marie Comeau a connu un week-end du tonnerre chez les jrs: 3e au sprint patin et 1re au 10 km classique!/Another fabulous w-e for jr Anne-Marie Comeau: 3rd in the sprint F and 1rst in the 10 km classic!

Anne-Marie Comeau a connu un week-end du tonnerre chez les jrs: 3e au sprint patin et 1re au 10 km classique!/Another fabulous w-e for jr Anne-Marie Comeau: 3rd in the sprint F and 1rst in the 10 km classic!

Frédérique Vézina aussi a excellé: 5e au sprint patin et 2e au 10 km C/Frédérique Vézina was up there as well: 5th in the sprint F and 2nd in the 10 km C.

Frédérique Vézina aussi a excellé: 5e au sprint patin et 2e au 10 km C/Frédérique Vézina was up there as well: 5th in the sprint F and 2nd in the 10 km C.

Maya MacIsaac Jones placed 10th in the sprint./Maya MacIsaac Jones a fini 10e au sprint.

Maya MacIsaac Jones placed 10th in the sprint./Maya MacIsaac Jones a fini 10e au sprint.

Jr podium jr: Katherine Stewart-Jones, Dahria Beatty, Anne-Marie Comeau

Jr podium jr: Katherine Stewart-Jones, Dahria Beatty, Anne-Marie Comeau

Cendrine Browne s'est rendue en quarts de finale chez les femmes sr./Cendrine Browne made it to the 1/4 finals with the sr women.

Cendrine Browne s’est rendue en quarts de finale chez les femmes sr./Cendrine Browne made it to the 1/4 finals with the sr women.

Kevin Sandau, winner of the sr men 15km C on Sunday./Kevin Sandau, vainqueur du 15 km C sr dimanche.

Kevin Sandau, winner of the sr men 15km C on Sunday./Kevin Sandau, vainqueur du 15 km C sr dimanche.

Raphaël Couturier s'est rendu en 1/4 de finale du sprint patin, tout comme son coéquipier du CNEPH Alexis Turgeon./Raphaël Couturier made it to the 1/4 finales of the sr sprint F, just like CNEPH teammate  Alexis Turgeon.

Raphaël Couturier s’est rendu en quarts de finale du sprint patin, tout comme son coéquipier du CNEPH Alexis Turgeon./Raphaël Couturier made it to the 1/4 finales in the sr sprint F, just like CNEPH teammate Alexis Turgeon.

Simon Lapointe, 39e au 15 km classique sr/Simon Lapointe, 39th  in the men's 15 km C.

Simon Lapointe, 39e au 15 km classique sr/Simon Lapointe, 39th in the men’s 15 km C.

Sr 15 km C podium/Le podium du 15 km C sr: Kevin Sandau, Sylvan Ellefson, Graham Nishikawa.

Sr 15 km C podium/Le podium du 15 km C sr: Kevin Sandau, Sylvan Ellefson, Graham Nishikawa.

Gabrielle Lemire, 11e dans le 10 km C jr./Gabrielle Lemire, 11th in the jr 10 km C.

Gabrielle Lemire, 11e dans le 10 km C jr./Gabrielle Lemire, 11th in the jr 10 km C.

Andrée-Anne Théberge, 8e dans le 10 km C jr./Andrée-Anne Théberge, 8th in the 10 km C jr.

Andrée-Anne Théberge, 8e dans le 10 km C jr./Andrée-Anne Théberge, 8th in the 10 km C jr.

Sr men's sprint podium/Le podium du sprint sr masculin: Erik Bjornsen, Miles Havlick, Graham Nishikawa.

Sr men’s sprint podium/Le podium du sprint sr masculin: Erik Bjornsen, Miles Havlick, Graham Nishikawa.

Heidi Widmer and/et Emily Nishikawa (313)

Heidi Widmer and/et Emily Nishikawa (313)

Sr Women 10 km C podium/Le podium du 10 km C féminin: Kate Fitzgerald, Emily Nishikawa, Amanda Ammar

Sr Women 10 km C podium/Le podium du 10 km C féminin: Kate Fitzgerald, Emily Nishikawa, Amanda Ammar

Heidi Widmer et Erik Bjornsen

Heidi Widmer et Erik Bjornsen

Raphaël Couturier, 16e dans le 15 km C sr/16th in the sr men's 15 km C.

Raphaël Couturier, 16e dans le 15 km C sr/16th in the sr men’s 15 km C.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s